FAIRHURST, J.
[…] In Worman v. Columbia County, 223 Or.App. 223, 195 P.3d 414 (2008), the Court of Appeals of Oregon recognized that the spraying of herbicides on trees and shrubs is a "`deliberate trespass such as involved in cutting standing timber.'" Id. at 238, 195 P.3d 414 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Meyer v. Harvey Aluminum, 263 Or. 487, 497, 501 P.2d 795 (1972)). And in Mock v. Potlatch Corp., 786 F.Supp. 1545, 1549 (D.Idaho 1992) (quoting Idaho Code § 6-202-A (1990)), the United States District Court held that the Idaho timber trespass statute defines "entry" to include "`going upon or over real property, either in person, or by causing any object, substance or force to go upon real property.'"
¶ 37 But the statutes construed in these cases are substantially different from the language of former RCW 64.12.030. California's statute provides a broad remedy "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof." Cal.