ALEXANDER, J.
[…] E.g., RP (May 9, 2007) at 3291-92 (defense expert testimony that auditory hallucinations did not tell Davis to kill other people and that major depression did not cause Davis to commit the crime). The jury could have rationally determined that given the calculated, heinous nature of the crime, mental slowness and a difficult childhood did not warrant leniency.
¶ 118 The second question we must consider in our mandatory statutory review is whether "the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). If we answer this question in the affirmative, the sentence of death must be invalidated. RCW 10.95.140(1)(b). "`[S]imilar cases'" is defined as "cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW 10.95.120." RCW 10.95.130(2)(b). In turn, RCW 10.95.120 requires trial judges to submit reports with information on the defendant, the victim, and the crime in all cases where the defendant is convicted of aggravated first degree murder.