MADSEN, C.J.
[…] RCW 42.56.550(3). An appellate court stands in the same position as the trial court where the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda, and other documentary evidence. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 252, 258, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (PAWS II). Because the relevant portions of the record consist of declarations submitted by Thurston County, this court stands in the same position as did the trial court.
¶ 9 It is well settled that a reviewing court interprets the disclosure provisions of the PRA liberally and exemptions narrowly. Id. at 251, 884 P.2d 592. RCW 42.56.550(3) dictates that "[c]ourts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." The agency claiming the exemption bears the burden of proving that the documents requested fall within the scope of the exemption. Cowles Publ'g Co. v. Spokane Police Dep't, 139 Wn.2d 472, 476, 987 P.2d 620 (1999).