OWENS, J.
[…] ¶ 24 Yates argues that this scheme is somehow unlawful. In State v. Rice, 120 Wn.2d 549, 561, 844 P.2d 416 (1993), however, this court squarely held that judges may delegate to clerks the ability to excuse or defer persons summoned for jury service pursuant to RCW 2.36.100. That statute allows for excusal or deferral "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed sufficient by the court." RCW 2.36.100(1). The policies at issue here were adopted by the Pierce County Superior Court Executive Committee and were, therefore, reasons "deemed sufficient by the court." Yates is therefore incorrect in asserting that the reasons go beyond the statutory excusal factors.