J.M. JOHNSON, J.
[…] His statement at sentencing, which I will also quote at length, leaves no doubt that were it not for the constraints imposed on him by the Persistent Offender Accountability Act (POAA) of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981(SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, he would not have sentenced Witherspoon to a life term:
Id. at 41-43 (emphasis added). This is an accurate statement of the law. Under Washington's persistent offender statute, the trial court had no discretion to sentence Witherspoon to anything other than life imprisonment with no possibility of parole. RCW 9.94A.570 ("[n]otwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence or any other provision of this chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility of release").
¶ 49 The majority rejects Witherspoon's article I, section 14 challenge solely on the basis of this court's decisions in In re Personal Restraint of Grisby, 121 Wn.2d 419, 427, 853 P.2d 901 (1993), and State v. Rivers, 129 Wn.2d 697, 921 P.2d 495 (1996). In so doing, the majority errs.