MADSEN, C.J.
[…] "These sections [§ 365(c)(1) and § 365(e)(2)(A)] were designed `to protect non-debtor third parties whose rights may be prejudiced by having a contract performed by an entity other than the one with which they originally contracted.'" First Prot., 440 B.R. at 832 (quoting In re C.W. Mining Co., 422 B.R. 746, 761 (B.A.P. 10th Cir.2010)). The WALLCA clearly protects the voluntary
RCW 25.15.250(1)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, RCW 25.15. 260, which addresses the right of an assignee to become a member, states in pertinent part, "An assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member upon ... [t]he approval of all of the members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning his or her limited liability company interest." RCW 25.15.260(1)(a) (emphasis added). Given the strong protection of LLC members' voluntary associational interests, comparable to partnerships, the Court of Appeals did not err in applying Finkelstein to Ostenson's case and affirming the dismissal of his derivative claim.