MADSEN, C.J.
[…] We begin with the statute's plain language, considering the text of the provision in question, the statute's context, and the statutory scheme as a whole. State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 192, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). Our objective is to determine and to apply the legislature's intent. O.S.T., 181 Wash.2d at 696, 335 P.3d 416.
¶ 26 This case requires us to construe the statutory term "actual damages" as used in RCW 59.18.085(3)(e) and to decide if the right to recover such "actual damages" includes a right to recover emotional distress damages.
¶ 27 RCW 59.18.085 states, in relevant part,
(Emphasis added.) As the majority notes, the RLTA contains no definition of "actual
¶ 28 The plain statutory language of the RLTA gives displaced tenants the right to recover "any actual damages sustained by them as a result of the . . . displacement," "[i]n addition" to economic damages specifically enumerated in the statute ("relocation assistance, prepaid deposits, and prepaid rent"). RCW 59.18.085(3)(e) (emphasis added).