GORDON McCLOUD, J.
[…] ¶ 4 Under the Telford analysis, WPZS is not the functional equivalent of a government agency. We therefore affirm the Court of Appeals.
¶ 5 WPZS was formed in 1965 as a private nonprofit organization. Its articles of incorporation state that its "object and purposes"
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 177. At the time WPZS was incorporated, the city of Seattle (City) was operating the Zoo and all zoo employees were city employees.
¶ 6 Since its formation, WPZS has been governed by a volunteer Board of Directors (Board). There are currently 38 board members.
¶ 7 In 2000, the legislature passed RCW 35.64.010 and .020, which authorized certain cities (specifically Seattle and Spokane) to contract with nonprofits "for the overall management and operation of a zoo, an aquarium, or both" and imposed certain restrictions on those contracts. LAWS OF 2000, ch. 206; FINAL B. REP. ON ENGROSSED S.B. 6858, 56th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2000).