JOHNSON, J.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 45 The National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits must ensure compliance with both state and federal water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C); Snohomish County v. Pollution Control Hr'gs Bd., 187 Wn.2d 346, 352, 386 P.3d 1064 (2016). NPDES permits specify water quality criteria and the required testing methods to apply. WAC 173-201A-260(3). State law dictates that Ecology shall "incorporate permit conditions which require all known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant's wastewater." RCW 90.48.520. It also forbids release of toxicants that would violate any water quality standard, including toxicant standards. RCW 90.48.520 ("In no event shall the discharge of toxicants be allowed that would violate any water quality standard[]."). Thus, Ecology must modify an NPDES permit "when it is determined that the discharge causes or contributes to a violation of water quality standards" in our state. WAC 173-201A-510(1)(b).