JOHNSON, J.
[…] As a result, I respectfully dissent.
¶ 37 Washington law highly regulates the discharge of pollutants into the waters of our state. Ch. 90.48 RCW. It is "unlawful for any person to ... discharge into any of the waters of this state ... matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution of such waters." RCW 90.48.080. As a concession, perhaps, to the perceived necessities of the time, pollution may be permitted, subject to stringent controls, under discharge permits issued by the Department of Ecology. RCW 90.48.520. Even when done under a permit, however, "[i]n no event shall the discharge of toxicants be allowed that would violate any water quality standard, including toxicant standards, sediment criteria, and dilution zone criteria." Id.