BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Blackmon-Malloy v. United States Capitol Police Bd., 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C.Cir.2009). The CAA mandates that the "request for counseling ... be made not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation." 2 U.S.C. § 1402; see also Thompson v. Capitol Police Bd., 120 F.Supp.2d 78, 82 (D.D.C.2000) (finding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction where plaintiff requested counseling more than 180 days after the alleged violation). If a party does not satisfy these requirements, there is no judicial remedy. 2 U.S.C. § 1410 ("Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 ... the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this Chapter and any action taken pursuant to this Chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.").
As the plaintiff concedes, "[l]odging a timely administrative charge is a prerequisite to filing a Title VII claim in federal court." Pl.'s Mem. at 13 (citing Jarrell v. U.S. Postal Serv., 753 F.2d 1088, 1091 (D.C.Cir.1985)).