ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] Yunis, 924 F.2d at 1090. Here, by contrast, none of those allegedly taken hostage aboard the CEC Future were American, so neither the passive personality principle nor § 1203(b)(1)(A) is relevant.
In sum, no D.C. Circuit decision, nor any other, as far as this Court knows, has determined whether treaty-based found-in jurisdiction encompasses the citizens of non-states parties to the treaty in question. The Court notes, however, that Congress has explicitly expressed its disapproval of this possibility. See American Service-Members' Protection Act of 2002, Pub.L. No. 107-206, § 2002 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7421) (the possibility that "United States armed forces operating overseas could be conceivably prosecuted by the [International Criminal Court] even if the United States has not agreed to be bound by the treaty" is "contrary to the most fundamental principles of treaty law" and "international law").