ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] (Def. Reply at 7.) Indeed, Count Two specifically alleges that Ali acted "on the high seas" (Ind. at 5), and, as already stated, "the Fifth Amendment requires that criminal prosecutions be limited to the unique allegations of the indictments returned by the grand jury." Hitt, 249 F.3d at 1016. This alone is sufficient to dispose of the government's theory.
Second, the text of the general piracy statute makes clear that it only applies to high seas conduct, 18 U.S.C. § 1651 ("Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations ...." (emphasis added)), and the uniquely relevant legislative history of § 2 shows that Congress did not intend for that provision to expand U.S. prescriptive jurisdiction over general piracy to non-high seas conduct.