ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 30 Fed.Appx. 685, 686 (9th Cir.2002) (unpublished) (citing United States v. Angwin, 271 F.3d 786 (9th Cir. 2001)). The question before the Court, then, is whether the Charming Betsy canon
The Court concludes that such an interpretation is required. Because the general piracy statute was drafted well before the general federal conspiracy statute,
Moreover, related statutes confirm that Congress does not intend to exercise prescriptive jurisdiction over conspiracy to commit piracy when such jurisdiction is based on the universality theory. Section 1657, which is part of Chapter 81 of Title 18 (with § 1651), criminalizes the "corruption of seamen and confederating with pirates," and provides that "[w]hoever consults, combines, confederates, or corresponds with any pirate or robber upon the seas, knowing him to be guilty of any piracy or robbery ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1657. By its terms, § 1657 makes conspiring with pirates a crime. However, § 1657 and its predecessors have been interpreted as municipal piracy statutes, applying only to "act[s] of piracy... committed on board of an American vessel." United States v.