ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] See United Nations Treaty Collection, International Convention Against the Taking of Hostages, http:// treaties.un.org/pages/ViewDetails.aspx?src= TREATY&mtdsg_no=XVIII-5&chapter=18& lang=en (last visited July 13, 2012) (stating that Lebanon acceded to the Convention on December 4, 1997). However, two American citizens were onboard the aircraft, Yunis, 924 F.2d at 1089, so jurisdiction was properly asserted under the passive personality principle and § 1203(b)(1)(A) (authorizing jurisdiction where "the person seized or detained is a national of the United States"), "regardless of whether or not Yunis was `found' within the United States under [§ ] 1203(b)(1)(B)."