BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Since the plaintiff was a reserve Ensign prior to his appointment as a regular Lieutenant in September 2006, which he claims "was done pursuant to section 533(f)," Pl.'s Mem. at 14, pursuant to the plain language of 10 U.S.C. § 533(f), the plaintiff should have received a regular appointment at the rank of Ensign, rather than Lieutenant, to the JAGC. See 10 U.S.C. § 533(f) (a reserve officer receiving a regular appointment "shall ... be appointed in the same grade and with the same date of rank as the grade and date of rank held by the officer ... immediately before the appointment"); see also NPC Advisory Opinion, AR Appx. at 8 (noting that "[u]nder 10 U.S.C. § 533(f), [the plaintiff] may have been appointed as a Regular officer in the grade of ensign; instead, the Navy appointed Applicant in the higher grade of lieutenant.").