BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] The plaintiff explains that "[h]owever, if there is no constructive service credit section, 533(a)(1) applies and all prior service is credited." Pl.'s Mem. at 11. That is not a correct reading of the statute.
The plain language of the statutory provision authorizes the Secretary of Defense to promulgate regulations to "limit the amount of prior active commissioned service with which a person receiving an original appointment may be credited." 10 U.S.C. § 533(a)(2). Thus, the Secretary of Defense may promulgate regulations that "limit the amount of prior active commissioned service" regardless of whether constructive service is credited. The clause "in the case of a person who at the time of such appointment is credited with constructive service under subsection (b)" modifies only the language "or to deny such credit."