ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] See Transmittal 1610 (Oct. 3, 2008); Joint Signature Memorandum (Nov. 17, 2008). The Hospitals contend that the change in technical instructions required notice and comment rulemaking. The Secretary insists that formal rulemaking was not required to correct an instruction that was only six weeks old.
Plaintiffs do not dispute that normal rebasing instructions issued by CMS are "interpretive rules" and do not require formal rulemaking. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(A) (an exception to the public notice and comment requirement exists for "interpretive rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice"); Nat'l Medical Enters., Inc., 43 F.3d at 697 (finding that a Provider Reimbursement Manual provision "f[ell] well within the interpretive end of the spectrum"
Mr. Hefter declares that DAC only realized this error when an outside consultant sent him an email inquiry about it.