ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Judge
[…] In stark contrast to the ADEA's private-sector provision, there is no RFOA defense for the federal government provided in the statute's federal-sector provision. From this absence, Plaintiffs argue that the ADEA federal-sector provision does not allow any defense to age-based disparate impact claims against the federal government. See Pls.' Opp'n at 25 ("[T]he plain language of ... [the ADEA federal-sector provision] makes the affirmative defenses available to private sector employers unavailable to federal employers like Defendant." (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a(f) ("Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity referred to in [§ 633a(a)] ... shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter...."))). The Court is persuaded that Plaintiffs are correct that an RFOA defense is not available to the federal government in an ADEA disparate impact case.