RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] See 25 C.F.R. § 151.9. After the Secretary receives that application, it must notify the state and local governments having jurisdiction over the land, and give that government 30 days to provide written comments to the possible acquisition (the exact procedure differs depending on whether the land is an on-reservation or off-reservation acquisition). See 25 C.F.R. §§ 151.10, 151.11(d). Then, the Secretary reviews each applicant's request and issues a written decision. See id. § 151.12(b). Only after the Secretary has issued a decision does she actually "acquire the land in trust." See id. § 151.12(c)(2)(i)-(iii) ("If the Secretary or Assistant Secretary approves the request, the Assistant Secretary shall [p]romptly provide the applicant with the decision; [p]romptly publish in the Federal Register a notice of decision to acquire land in trust under this part; and [i]mmediately acquire the land in trust...").
Once the Secretary reaches a decision, however, and takes the land into trust, the harm to Alaska at that point becomes irreparable.