COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, United States District Judge.
[…] In the alternative, Defendant moves for summary judgment arguing that Plaintiff has not met his burden of showing that the agency's action was invalid by a preponderance of the evidence as necessary in order for him to prevail. There are no genuine disputes of material fact, and the Court concludes that Plaintiff has not carried the burden assigned to him by statute.
Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15), "[t]he suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue...." "If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence." Id. § 2023(a)(16).
"`A trial de novo is a trial which is not limited to the administrative record — the plaintiff `may offer any relevant evidence available to support his case, whether or not it has been previously submitted to the agency.'" Affum, 566 F.3d at 1160 (quoting Kim v.