BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] Gambling Opposition, 525 F.3d at 30 (quoting Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. at 474-75, 121 S.Ct. 903).
Review of the Establishment Act and the Challenged Amendment reveals sufficient guidance for the Authority's exercise of its discretion in funding the operations of the D.C. Exchange. For example, any money collected in the Fund to operate the Exchange "shall not revert" and is only available for the purpose of funding the D.C. Exchange. D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(c). In addition, the Challenged Amendment provides guidance on the timing and application of the HC Assessment, authorizing the Authority to charge an annual assessment on "each health carrier doing business in the District with direct gross receipts of $50,000 or greater" based on gross receipts from the preceding fiscal year. D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(f)(2). Finally, the Authority's power is further restricted to assess fees only up to the amount necessary to operate the Exchange, stating that "[t]he amount assessed shall not exceed reasonable projections regarding the amount necessary to support the operation of the Authority." Id. (emphasis supplied). The cost of the Exchange is not capped, however, and therefore, no maximum exists on how much can be assessed each year based on reasonable projections.