BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] See D.C. Code § 31-3171.01. First, the Authority is tasked with maintaining the D.C. Exchange, see Compl. ¶¶ 35-36, and, as part of this responsibility, it must certify QHPs to be sold on the D.C. Exchange based on the plans' compliance with D.C. and federal regulations. Id. ¶¶ 37-38 (citing D.C. Code § 31-3171.04(a)).
Second, the Authority is responsible for the administration of the Health Benefit Exchange Authority Fund (the "Fund"), which was also created by the Establishment Act to finance the D.C. Exchange. Id. ¶ 39. The Fund derives monies from multiple sources, including:
D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(b); Compl. ¶ 40. The Establishment Act authorizes the Authority to generate funds "necessary to support the operation of the Authority," D.C. Code § 31-3171.03(e)(2), by charging "(A) User fees; (B) Licensing fees; and (C) Other assessments on health carriers selling qualified dental plans or qualified health plans in the District, including qualified health plans and qualified dental