COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, United States District Judge.
[…] Compl., Prelim. Statement of Facts at 4; see id. ¶ 1. Upon exiting the Current Lounge, Plaintiff and a companion were confronted by and threatened by several people who had exited a nearby ABC licensed establishment. Id. ¶ 7. Meanwhile, three ABC licensed establishments — YFE, Inc. (operating 18th Street Lounge), HAK LLC (operating Midtown Lounge), and Inner Circle 1223, LLC (operating Dirty Martini Inn Bar) — had arranged with the Metropolitan Police Department for a reimbursable detail, pursuant to D.C. Code § 25-798, that was ongoing at the time of these events. Id. ¶ 3. A reimbursable detail is "an assignment of MPD officers to patrol the surrounding area of an [ABC] establishment for the purpose of maintaining public safety, including the remediation of traffic congestion and the safety of public patrons, during their approach and departure from the establishment." D.C. Code § 25-798. Officers Spady and Curry were assigned to the reimbursable detail, serving as uniformed police officers in Plaintiff's vicinity at the time when Plaintiff exited the Current Lounge. Am. Compl. ¶ 1; id. Prelim.