BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] The plaintiff did not. See 6/23/14 Tr. at 244-45. The plaintiff now argues that the disproportionate allotment of peremptory challenges requires a new trial, even though the plaintiff failed to object to the composition of the jury following selection and even though the disproportionate allotment of peremptory challenges between sides is expressly permitted by statute.
By statute, "[i]n civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges." 28 U.S.C. § 1870. Where a side has multiple parties, however, "[s]everal defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purpose of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly." Id. (emphasis added). The statute does not proscribe the factors that should drive a court's exercise of its discretion and there is no legal requirement that each side in a civil case be able to exercise the same number of peremptory challenges.