AMIT P. MEHTA, District Judge
[…] Additionally, under the MWPA, boards for the correction of military records are empowered to review an application submitted by a member of the armed forces who has alleged a prohibited personnel action. Id. § 1034(g). The Secretary concerned is required to issue a final decision as to an application filed with a records correction board and to take, within 180 days of the application being filed, such action "as is necessary to correct the record." Id. § 1034(g)(4)(5). The MWPA adds: "If the Secretary fails to issue such a final decision within that time, the member or former member shall be deemed to have exhausted the member's or former member's administrative remedies under section 1552 of this title." Id. (emphasis added).