RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] See PhRMA, 43 F.Supp.3d at 31-33.
The Orphan Drug Act involves the designation and marketing of drugs — called orphan drugs — to treat rare diseases or conditions.
The Orphan Drug Act permits the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the "Secretary") to designate a drug as an orphan drug. According to statute, "[t]he manufacturer or the sponsor of a drug may request the Secretary to designate the drug as a drug for a rare disease or condition." 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1). The statute further instructs that, if the Secretary finds that the drug "is being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition" and the approval, certification or licensure of that drug "would be for use for
A drug's designation as an orphan drug may not overlap entirely with its use. Drugs that carry an orphan designation "can also be used to treat non-rare diseases or conditions."