RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] When one reads the statute in the context of its related provisions, it becomes clear that HHS's interpretation runs counter to the way Congress has used the phrase "a drug designated ... for a rare disease or condition" or similar wording throughout the U.S.Code. In each case, although Congress refers to a drug "for a rare disease or condition" or a drug so "designated," Congress has added additional language to specify that the provision's applicability is limited to occasions when that designated drug is actually used to treat the rare disease or condition.
A typical example is 42 U.S.C. § 1395l (t)(6)(A)(i). That statute, part of the Medicaid program, provides for prospective, pass-through payments of certain drugs and medical devices. The statute limits the payments for "[c]urrent orphan drugs," however, to "[a] drug or biological that is used for a rare disease or condition with respect to which the drug or biological has been designated as an orphan drug under section 360bb of Title 21...." 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(6)(A)(i). Like section 340B(e), this section specifies that it applies only to a drug that has been designated under 21 U.S.C. § 360bb. Compare id. (applying to a "drug or biological ... designated as an orphan drug under section 360bb of Title 21"), with 42 U.S.C. § 256b(e) (applying to "a drug designated by the Secretary under section 360bb of Title 21 for a rare disease or condition").