RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] This choice of language is informative; as HHS, itself notes, and as FDA regulations make clear, a drug can be designated as an orphan drug even if that drug has uses — or has previously been approved and marketed — to treat conditions that are not rare ones. See Exclusion of Orphan Drugs, 78 Fed.Reg. at 44,017 ("FDA will designate a drug for a rare disease or condition as an orphan drug in situations where the drug is also approved for a different disease or condition that does not qualify for such a designation."); 21 C.F.R. § 316.23(b) ("A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation of an already approved drug for an unapproved use without regard to whether the prior marketing approval was for a rare disease or condition").
To support its reading of the exclusion as tied to the drug's use, HHS places controlling weight on the phrase "for a rare disease or condition."