RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Like section 340B(e), this section specifies that it applies only to a drug that has been designated under 21 U.S.C. § 360bb. Compare id. (applying to a "drug or biological ... designated as an orphan drug under section 360bb of Title 21"), with 42 U.S.C. § 256b(e) (applying to "a drug designated by the Secretary under section 360bb of Title 21 for a rare disease or condition"). Unlike section 340B(e), however, the section further specifies that the benefit is only available for those drugs when "used for a rare disease or condition" for which it has been designated. 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(6)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
It is a "cardinal principle of statutory construction that we must give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a
Other examples abound. Consider 21 U.S.C. § 379h(a)(1)(F), which exempts a "human drug application for a prescription drug product that has been designated as a drug for a rare disease or condition" from the fees typically assessed for such applications. (Emphasis added). According to the subsection, the exception applies "unless the human drug application includes an indication for other than a rare disease or condition." 21 U.S.C. § 379h(a)(1)(F) (emphasis added).