RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Similar in scope is 26 U.S.C. § 45C— entitled "Clinical testing expense for certain drugs for rare disease or conditions" — which provides a tax credit for the clinical testing expenses incurred during the orphan drug's development. The statute specifies that the credit applies to clinical testing "for a drug being tested for a rare disease or condition" and must occur "after the date such drug is designated under section 526 of [the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act]." 26 U.S.C. §§ 45C(b)(2)(A)(i), (ii)(I). But the statute goes on to specify that clinical testing should be taken into account "only to the extent such testing is related to the use of a drug for the rare disease or condition for which it was designated under section 526 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act." Id. § 45C(b)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
HHS has not pointed the Court to a single provision in the U.S.Code that appears to use the language "designated ... for a rare disease or condition," alone, in the use-limiting way that it argues section 340B(e) should be read.