RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] The program was first enacted as part of the Veterans Health Care Act of 1992, see PhRMA, 43 F.Supp.3d at 31, and is managed by the Health Resources Services Administration ("HRSA"), an agency within HHS, see Astra, 131 S.Ct. at 1345. In order for a pharmaceutical manufacturer's products to be covered under the 340B Program, and therefore eligible for reimbursement from Medicaid, manufacturers are required to enter into a Pharmaceutical Pricing Agreement with the Secretary calculating a specified ceiling price that covered entities must pay for the manufacturer's drugs. See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a). A manufacturer must offer drugs "for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price" to any entity covered by the 340B Program "if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price." Id.
In setting ceiling prices for covered drugs, section 340B is designed to "stretch scarce Federal resources as far as possible, reaching more eligible patients and providing more comprehensive services." H.R.Rep. No. 102-384, pt. 2, at 12 (1992).