ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, United States District Judge.
[…] The clearance process for determining access to classified information is governed by Executive Order 12968, 60 Fed. Reg. 40245 (Aug. 2, 1995) ("EO 12968"), which establishes an elaborate system of classification designed to protect the national security interests of the United States. Of particular note is Section 1.2(d), which states that "all employees shall be subject to investigation by an appropriate government authority...any time during the period of access to ascertain whether they continue to meet the requirements for access." Id. § 1.2(d); see also 5 C.F.R. § 731.104(b)(2) ("An appointment to a covered position also will be subject to investigation when...an agency obtains new information in connection with the person's appointment that calls into question the person's suitability under [classified information access regulations].") The language of Executive Order 12968 is sweeping: "in determining eligibility for access under this order, agencies may investigate and consider any matter that relates to the determination of whether access is clearly consistent with the interests