RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. Typically, a "site-specific" EIS will "be necessary to supplement the environmental analysis of a programmatic impact statement." Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Adm'r, Energy Research & Dev. Admin., 451 F.Supp. 1245, 1258 (D.D.C. 1978), aff'd in relevant part 606 F.2d 1261 (D.C.Cir.1979) (footnote omitted). CEQ's regulations accommodate the relationship between programmatic and regional, or site-specific, analyses through a process called "tiering." See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. Tiering refers to the consideration of "general matters in broader environmental impact statements (such as national program or policy statements)," which are then "incorporat[ed] by reference" in "subsequent narrower statements or environmental
There is no doubt that the 2007 Management Plan's EIS is, in part, a programmatic document.