AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the non-commercial tort exception does not apply, because a tort committed on a U.S.-flagged vessel in international waters is not committed "in the United States" for purposes of the FSIA. So Count 1 — to the extent that it is premised on the non-commercial tort exception — and the remaining counts, will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs Araff and Deknopper maintain that the Court has jurisdiction under the terrorism exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A, over their claim in Count 1 that
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1).
The FSIA specifies the conditions under which the terrorism exception may be invoked. A court "shall hear a claim" if three conditions are satisfied: (1) "the foreign state was designated as a state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act ... occurred, or was so designated as a result of the act;" (2) "the claimant or the victim was, at the time the act ... occurred," a U.S. national, a member of the armed forces, an employee of the United States government, or a U.S. government contractor acting within the scope of the contractor's employment; and (3) "in a case in which the act