Justice GINSBURG delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Exec. Order No. 13599, 3 CFR 215 (2012 Comp.). The availability of these assets for execution, however, was contested.
To place beyond dispute the availability of some of the Executive Order No. 13599-blocked assets for satisfaction of judgments rendered in terrorism cases, Congress passed the statute at issue here: § 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, 126 Stat. 1258, 22 U.S.C. § 8772. Enacted as a freestanding measure, not as an amendment to the FSIA or the TRIA,
Before allowing execution against an asset described in § 8772(b), a court must determine that the asset is:
In addition, the court in which execution is sought must determine "whether Iran holds equitable title to, or the beneficial interest in, the assets ... and that no other person possesses a constitutionally protected interest in the assets ... under the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." § 8772(a)(2).
Respondents are victims of Iran-sponsored acts of terrorism, their estate representatives, and surviving family members.