KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] (See supra Part I.A.2.) The requirement that an applicant be in business in its primary industry category for at least two full years prior to the date of its application appears reasonably calculated to assess an applicant's potential for success with the agency's support, because an applicant with little or no experience in its primary field is arguably less likely to succeed "in competing in the private sector[,]" with or without assistance from SBA. 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(7)(A).
Likewise, the five enumerated waiver conditions — which include, inter alia, the "ability to timely obtain[] the personnel, facilities, equipment, and any other requirements needed to perform contracts[;]" "adequate capital to sustain its operations and carry out its business plan[;]" and "demonstrated technical experience to carry out its business plan with a substantial likelihood for success[,]" 13 C.F.R. § 124.107(b)(1) — also appear reasonably connected to the statute's directive.