KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Indeed, the natural corollary to the observation that Congress has established necessary but insufficient conditions for admission into the Section 8(a) program (e.g., that an applicant have the ability to perform contracts with agency support and have reasonable prospects for success) is that SBA is free to establish additional regulatory criteria, cf. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6) (authorizing the SBA Administrator to "make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in him by or pursuant to this chapter"), and thus SBA can decide that an applicant's failure to establish any of the regulatory criteria is grounds for denial of an application, without regard to any determination about whether the applicant has reasonable prospects for success or the ability to perform contracts with agency support.