KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] First of all, the regulation contains numerous factors that rationally relate to an applicant's potential for success and that help the agency to assess whether the applicant can successfully perform Section 8(a) contracts with the agency's support. For example, as discussed above, SBA's potential-for-success regulation provides that an applicant "must be in business in its primary industry classification for at least two full years immediately prior to the date of its 8(a) BD application, unless a waiver of this requirement is granted[,]" 13 C.F.R. § 124.107, by demonstrating, inter alia, "a record of successful performance on contracts from governmental or nongovernmental sources in its primary industry category[,]" id. § 124.107(b)(1)(iv), and "technical experience to carry out its business plan with a substantial likelihood for success[,]" id. § 124.107(b)(1)(ii).