RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] However, Mr. Abere might very well have been the beneficiary of Mr. Alemayehu's
But there are also circumstances under which Mr. Alemayehu would not be entitled to recover for services rendered to the business. Indeed, as described above, if the corporate entity were deemed to be running the business, then the benefits accrued to it, not Mr. Abere and, thus, Mr. Alemayehu would have no viable quantum meruit claim against him. Similarly, if Mr. Alemayehu were deemed to be a de facto partner of the business, then his services accrued, at least in part, to his own benefit. See D.C. Code § 29-604.01(b) ("Each partner shall be entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits."). And if that were the case, then he could not have expected to be paid for his services because, under D.C. law, "[a] partner shall not be entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership," except in certain situations not applicable here. Id. at § 29-604.01(k). Thus, to be successful on his claim, the finder of fact must necessarily determine that Mr. Abere was an owner of the business and that Mr. Alemayehu was not.
Although that theory may run counter to some of Mr.