CHRISTOPHER R. COOPER, United States District Judge.
[…] The Court will now turn to the two specific violations of § 1960 alleged by the government.
As noted above, § 1960's federal-registration offense, § 1960(b)(1)(B), defines an unlicensed money transmitting business as a "money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce" and "fails to comply with registration requirements" under 31 U.S.C. § 5330. Section 5330, in turn, requires that money transmitting businesses be registered with the Secretary of Treasury and includes its own definition of a money transmitting business: one that "provides ... money transmitting or remitting services ... or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds" and "is required to file reports under 31 U.S.C. § 5313."
The Szlaviks argue that Mr.