CHRISTOPHER R. COOPER, United States District Judge.
[…] It is not to predict how the government might choose to exercise its authority in future cases. In any event, the government has described a number of transfers — such as those to President Bongo's ex-wife, a jewelry store, and a dentist — that strike the Court as falling well beyond the heartland of customary government-affairs or legal services that the Szlaviks warn are threatened by the forfeiture sought in this case.
Finally, the Szlaviks argue that because some of the funds were transferred
The government also alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A), the state-law counterpart to subsection (b)(1)(B). Under subsection (b)(1)(A), a "money transmitting business" must "affect interstate commerce" and be "operated without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law." The government alleges that Szlavik failed to obtain the required license in the District of Columbia and Pennsylvania.