Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge.
[…] Def.'s Mem. at 10. As the court already has ruled, however, Plaintiff has successfully alleged oppositional conduct that is prohibited by the DCHRA. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(b) (prohibiting employers from retaliating
Turning to Plaintiff's claim under the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act ("DCWPA"), Defendant moves to dismiss for two reasons: (1) because Plaintiff is not an "employee" for purposes of the DCWPA, Def.'s Mem. at 13; see D.C. Code §§ 1-615.52, 1-615.53; and (2) because NFPHC cannot be sued under the DCWPA, only the "District" can, Def.'s Mem. at 14; see D.C. Code § 1-615.54. Neither argument is persuasive.
As to whether Plaintiff is an "employee" for purposes of the DCWPA, the statute provides that "[a]n employee aggrieved by a violation of § 1-615.53 may bring a civil action." D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a)(1). The DCWPA defines "employee" to mean:
Id. § 1-615.52(3).