Ohio| Change
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 104.
17. While Mr. Burt owns a 45% membership interest in Mill Manager, Compl. ¶ 27, Mr. Burt has not claimed he is bringing a derivative action on behalf of that LLC. Cf. S.C. Code § 33-44-1101 ("A member of a limited liability company may maintain an action in the right of the company if the members or managers having authority to do so have refused to commence the action . . . .").
18. Mill Owner is not a party to the MT Operating Agreement between Mill Manager and Tax Partners or the MO Operating Agreement between Mill Tenant and Mill Investor.
19. S.C. Code § 33-44-303(a) provides that "the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company."
20. Little held that the defendant was individually liable because "the contract [was] signed by Little both as an individual and in his capacity as the sole member and manager of the LLC." Little, 426 S.C. at 433.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?