Washington| Change
[…] The statute provides that the rebate amount for single source drugs consists of the sum of two calculations: (1) the "basic rebate" plus (2) an "additional rebate." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r-8(c)(1)(A), (2). The base date AMP only comes into play in the calculation of the "additional rebate." See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A)(ii); see also A.R. 1020 (defining "Base Date AMP" in the national Drug Rebate Agreement to have the meaning set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II)). For drugs that were FDA approved on or before October 1, 1990, the statute states that the base date AMP is:

[T]he average manufacturer price for such dosage form and strength for the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 1990 (without regard to whether or not the drug has been sold or transferred to an entity, including a division or subsidiary of the manufacturer, after the first day of such quarter), increased by the percentage by which the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the month before the month in which the rebate period begins exceeds such index for September 1990.

42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(2)(A)(ii)(II).