Washington| Change
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b); 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50-314.99.

Although there are three types of drug marketing applications, the only one that is relevant here is the type generically titled "New Drug Application" and referred to by the acronym "NDA."2 The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act's regulations define the terms "new drug application, or NDA" to mean in relevant part "the application described under [21 C.F.R.] § 314.50, including all amendments and supplements to the application." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). 21 C.F.R. § 314.50, in turn, is the federal regulation that sets forth the required contents and format for NDAs and their supplements. 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (stating that "NDAs and supplements to approved NDAs are required to be submitted in the form and contain the information, as appropriate for the particular submission, required under this section"). As indicated, the statute and regulation contemplate that an NDA includes later amendments or supplements rather than treating amendments or supplements as independent NDAs. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50.