Ohio| Change
[…] Because Objectors do not take issue with the application of § 1521, the Court will proceed to apply this section. See id. at 1053-1057 (discussing the framework of chapter 15 and concluding that the order of analysis is: (i) § 1521(a) and (b); (ii) § 1521's grant of any appropriate relief (i.e. relief previously available under former § 304); (iii) § 1507).
44. 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a); In re Daebo Int'l Shipping Co., 543 B.R. 47, 52-53 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2015) (quoting In re Atlas Shipping A/S, 404 B.R. 726, 739 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009)). Section 1521(a) provides: (a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including — (1) staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor's assets, rights, obligations or liabilities to the extent they have not been stayed under section 1520(a); (2) staying execution against the debtor's assets to the extent it has not been stayed under section 1520(a); (3) suspending the right to transfer, encumber or otherwise dispose of any assets of the debtor to the extent this right has not been suspended under section 1520(a); (4) providing for examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities; (5) entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the foreign representative or another person, including an examiner, authorized by the court; (6) extending relief granted under section 1519(a); and (7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).
45. Id. (citing Atlas Shipping, 404 B.R. at 739 (Bankr.