McHUGH, J.
[…] T.L. ex rel. Latisha G. v. Pennsylvania Leadership Charter Sch., 224 F.Supp.3d 421, 425 (E.D. Pa. 2016) [hereinafter "T.L."] (citing H. R. Rep. No. 108-77, at 85 (2003); Pub. L. No. 105-17 (1997); Pub. L. No. 108-446 (2004)). Two additional processes were added: the resolution meeting and period [hereinafter "resolution process"], and the mediation process.
The resolution process begins when the LEA receives a proper due process complaint and requires that a due process hearing not be held until at least 30 days after the filing of that complaint. 34 C.F.R. § 500.510(b) (2007). In the interim, the LEA must hold a resolution meeting — akin to a pretrial settlement conference — within 15 days of the filing of a due process complaint. Id. § 300.510(a). The meeting allows parents to "discuss their complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the complaint," and gives the LEA "the opportunity to resolve the complaint." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(B). To ensure productive resolution meetings, the IDEA requires the attendance of "a representative of the [LEA] who has decision-making authority."