Washington| Change
[…] Section 380.06(13)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980), contemplates fashioning a development order on a blank state, not within the narrow confines of a detailed Master Development Order like the one in the present case.


  72. By its own terms, Sarasota County's Land Use Plan applies only to incorporated areas of Sarasota County and not, therefore, to Myakka Estates which is wholly contained within the city limits of North Port.


  73. Pursuant to Section 380.08(3), Florida Statutes (1979), it is incumbent upon the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission, in the event it denies an ADA, to "specify its reasons in writing and indicate any changes in the development proposal that would make it" acceptable. In the present case, the only suggestion along these lines advanced by the petitioners and intervenors is that GDC lower the Phase I density to or below one unit per three acres.