Ohio| Change
[…] If undisciplined temper is not sufficient, does the addition of failure to maintain discipline, failure to adhere to Board regulations and policies, somewhat strange behavior in communicating with other faculty members, and improper evaluation of students justify the dismissal of Respondent, Thomas W. Bennett?


  14. Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes provides that a member of the school instructional staff may be dismissed providing, inter alia, the charges are "based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude".


  15. Striking a student over the head with a board and grabbing a student by the throat in anger constitutes both misconduct in office and incompetency.