STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He never submits orders more than once per week. If one of the retail stores sells out of a particular brand it remains without that brand until the next weekly delivery. Kassal approves all advertising and sets all prices in the stores. Sometimes he advertises a particular brand at less than cost. His store managers do not know what has been ordered for their store until the shipment arrives. If the wholesaler was out of a brand that was ordered by Kassal the store manager would not know that the brand had been ordered.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.42(1) Florida Statutes, with which Crown is herein charged with violating provides in pertinent part:
"No licensed vendor shall accept, directly or indirectly, any gift or loan of money or property of any description, or any rebates from any such licensed manufacturer or distributor."
Rule 7A-1.10FAC provides:
"The term 'deal' shall apply to the giving of free goods or things of value as a reward for purchasing any given quantity of alcoholic beverages either at one time or over a period of time; and as such they are prohibited."