Washington| Change
[…] 21. Respondent is also charged with violating the provisions of Sections 231.36(6) and 231.44 F.S. The former section provides in pertinent part that any member of the instructional staff [of the school system]:


        "May be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year [after being charged and given opportunity for public hearing upon charges] based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude."


      22. Section 231.44 F.S. provides:


        "Any member of the instructional staff of any district who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his contract shall be subject to cancellation by the school board."


      23. Among the various duties of instructional personnel as listed in

        231.09 F.S. is to set an example for students. Subsection (2) of this section provides the teacher shall: