Washington| Change
[…] Subsequent thereto Sakson presented a cashier's check and another check totaling $2,500 to seller which were honored. When the October 16, 1974 closing date arrived the buyer did not appear. By letter of October 24, 1974 the attorney for buyer advised

    Respondent that the contract had been terminated by reason of failure of the buyer to carry out the terms of the contract and demanded payment of the seller's share of the $10,000 deposit, $4,687.50. This sum was never disbursed by Respondent to the seller.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Section 475.25(1) F.S. provides that the registration of a registrant may be suspended for a period of not exceeding two years, upon a finding of fact showing that registrant has:


    "(a) Been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing, trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction, in this state, or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or

    by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, expressed or implied, in a real estate transaction; or,

    * * *

    (c) Failed to account or deliver to any person, including registrants under this chapter, and personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, abstract or title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or a thing of value including a share of a real estate commission, or any secret or illegal profit, or any divisible share or portion thereof, which has come into his hands and which is not his property, or which he is not in law or equity entitled to retain, under the circumstances, and at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law, or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery;

    . . . or,

    * * *

    (e) Been guilty of a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, involving moral turpitude, or fraudulent or dishonest dealing; . . or,

    * * *

    (i) Fail, if a broker, to immediately place, upon receipt, any money, fund, deposit, check or draft, entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as a broker, in escrow with a title company or banking institution located and doing business in Florida, or, deposit said funds in a trust or escrow bank account maintained by him with some bank located and doing business in Florida, wherein said funds shall be kept until disbursment thereof is properly authorized,

    . . ."

  10. Section 475.25(3) provides that:


    "The registration of a registrant may be revoked if the registrant shall, . . be found guilty of a course of conduct or practices which show that he is so incompetent, negligent, dishonest, or untruthful that the money, property, transactions, and rights of investors or those with whom he may sustain a confidential relation, may not safely be entrusted to him."


  11. None of the evidence here presented was rebutted by Respondents.