Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added)

      2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the

        interstate system or the federal-aid primary systems outside of urban areas that is erected with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system, unless it is of a class or type permitted in subsection 479.111(1) or subsections 479.16

        (1) or (3).


    22. Respondent violated the foregoing statute by erecting its sign structure "outside the limits of any incorporated city or town" and "within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate highway system." Had the signs been erected in July of 1975 rather than June of 1975, the amendment to Section 479.11 effective July 1, 1975 would have proscribed the erection of the signs "beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way." See subsection (2) above.