Washington| Change
[…] 19. It is noted that the Respondent violated the foregoing statutes, Section 479.07, by failing to apply for a permit but it followed Section 479.13, Florida Statutes, Written Permission of Owner Required, by obtaining a three year lease for the subject outdoor advertising structure a month before the signs were erected.


    20. Section 479.04 was also followed by payment of the outdoor advertiser's fee. It would be unfair to allow the Respondent in subject case to "selectively" abide by Chapter 479 Outdoor Advertising Law.


    21. Section 479.11(1), Florida Statutes, Certain advertising prohibited.-, provides:


      "No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

      1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the

        interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111, or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any church, school, cemetery, public park, public reservation, public playground, state or national forest, or railroad intersection outside the limits of any incorporated city or town. (Emphasis added)

      2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the

        interstate system or the federal-aid primary systems outside of urban areas that is erected with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system, unless it is of a class or type permitted in subsection 479.111(1) or subsections 479.16

        (1) or (3).