Washington| Change
[…] A permanent permit tag of the kind hereinafter provided shall be issued by the department

    without charge and shall be affixed to the sign in the manner provided in subsection (4). The department shall not issue such a permit to any person in the business of outdoor advertising who has not obtained the license provided for in s. 479.04."


  7. Petitioner is in violation of Subsection (1) above inasmuch as no application was made to erect subject sign and no permit was granted.


  8. Section 479.11 Certain outdoor advertising prohibited, provides as follows:


    "No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111, or within 15 feet of the outside boundary of any other federal or state highway or within 100 feet of any church, school, cemetery, public park, public reservation, public playground, state or national forest, or railroad intersection outside the limits of any incorporated city or town.

    2. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary systems outside of urban areas that is erected with the purpose of its message being read from the main-traveled ways of such system, unless it is of a class or type permitted in subsection 479.111(1) or subsection 479.16(1) or (3)."


  9. Subject sign violates setback requirements of the above subsections.


RECOMMENDATION