STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection (13)a 1(c) provides:
"The nursing record shall contain a compre- hensive nursing appraisal of the patient's condition upon admission, all subsequent observations, treatments, drugs, other nursing procedures, accidents, incidents, and periodic nursing evaluations of the patient's condition."
The evidence shows that the medical records, when they were entered, were kept in a haphazard, negligent manner in violation of the above cited rules.
Section 400.121(1) (8), Florida Statutes, Denial, suspension, revocation of license; procedure.-
(1) "The [department] may deny, revoke, or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine for a violation of any provision of s.
400.102 only after written notice to the applicant or licensee setting forth the particular grounds for the proposed action and a hearing, if demanded by the applicant or licensee."