STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] had been sitting in some very hot solution.
The second charge was alleged to be in violation of Chapter 10D- 29.11(10) and (13) 1.(c), of the Florida Administrative Code in the following language:
"(2) In that the required medical record documentation concerning how or when the above injuries occurred to this particular patient was lacking, and the investigating team was unable to determine just how or when the burns occurred or the specific person responsible for this."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 400.102(1)(a), Florida Statutes, Action by department against facility; grounds-
"(1) Any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services against a facility:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility."
Chapter 10D-29.11(7), F.A.C., Patient Care Policies in Nursing Homes. "Each Nursing Home shall have, and implement,
written policies governing patient care and
other services provided to a patient.