STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Upon completion of the home the final draw is paid to the builder and buyer presumably takes possession. No evidence was presented regarding the payment to the seller for the price of the lot, which is separately stated on documents forwarded to FHA, however nothing was presented to indicate the seller was not paid at the time of closing, which would be the normal procedure. From the testimony that after closing Sandy Development had no claim to the lot, it would be presumed that Sandy had been paid for the lot.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes, which imposes a documentary stamp tax upon written transactions in which interest in realty are conveyed, provides:
"On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenament, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted,
assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed
to, or vested in, the purchase, or any other person by his direction, on each $100 of the consideration there for the tax shall be thirty cents. When the full amount of the considera- tion for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of
such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of thirty cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor."
Section 201.021 F.S. contains similar provisions imposing a surtax on documents relating to land.