Washington| Change
[…] 17. Section 466.22 F.S. provides:


    "A dentist shall have the right to prescribe drugs or medicine, perform such surgical operations, administer general or local anesthetics, and use such appliances as may be necessary to the proper practice of dentistry."


    Prescribing drugs not to be used in the practice of dentistry violates Chapter 893 F.S., the Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act.

    Pertinent provisions of Chapter 893 F.S. defines practitioner to include a dentist and Section 893.05 F.S. provides in pertinent part:

    "(1) A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or he may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practicing under his direction and supervision only."