Washington| Change
[…] 1. Is a reasonable beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019(5); and

      2. Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and

      3. Is consistent with the public interest.

    2. The governing board or the department may authorize the holder of a use permit to transport and use ground or surface water beyond overlying land or outside the watershed from which it is taken if the governing board or department determines that such transport and use is consistent with the public interest.


  15. Section 373.019(5) defines the term "reasonable - beneficial use" as "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."


  16. The applicants have met the procedural requirements of Chapter 373,

    F.S. and Chapter 16K, F.A.C. The issue for determination is whether the proposed withdrawal meets the three conditions of Section 373.223(1) cited