Washington| Change
[…] Article IX, Section 4(b) of the Constitution provides:


  2. The school board shall operate, control and supervise all free public schools within the school district and determine the rate of school district taxes within the limits prescribed herein. . .


It should be noted, however, that Article IX, Section 4(b) of the Constitution, and Section 447.209 of the Act, do not stand alone. Equal consideration must be given to Article I, Section 6 of the State Constitution, by which public employees are given the right to collective bargaining, and to Section 447.309(1) of the Act, which implements and broadly defines the parameters of that collective bargaining right.


Section 447.309(1) of the Act, states in pertinent part:


After an employee organization has been certified pursuant to the provisions of this part, the bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the . . . public employer shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, ours, and terms and conditions of employment of

the public employees within the bargaining unit. The chief executive officer or his representative and the bargaining agent or its representative, shall meet at reasonable times and bargain in good faith. . . .

(Emphasis added).


The scope of bargaining defined by the phrase "terms and conditions of employment" is statutorily broad. The scope of the public employer's rights, as defined by Section 447. 209 of the Act, is also statutorily broad.