Ohio| Change
[…] $5,000 exemption. Florida Statutes, s. 220.12(1). "Adjusted federal income" is defined as taxable income under Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26

      U.S.C.A. s. 63. Provision is made for numerous adjustments to a taxpayer's taxable income; however, none of the adjustments specifically include items of income such as are involved in this case.


  5. In carrying out the intent of the Legislature with respect to reference to federal determination s. 220.43 F.S. provides in pertinent part:


    "(1) To the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this code or forms or regulations prescribed by the Department, each taxpayer making a return under this code shall take into account the items of income, deduction, and exclusion on such return in the same manner

    and amounts as reflected in such taxpayer's federal income tax return for the same taxable year."


  6. While the expressed intent of the Legislature is that the tax imposed by Chapter 220, F.S. be prospective only, the Legislature clearly intended that income, as defined in that chapter, is to be taxed in the year in which received.