Ohio| Change
[…] 10. When the seller modified the offer submitted by the buyer to delete the small appliances, pots, pans, etc. this rendered the original offer null and

    void. The counter offer made by the seller was never accepted in writing by the buyer. Although the buyer undoubtedly indicated to Respondent that he would accept the counter offer made by the seller, he never, in fact, did so. Section

    725.01 F.S. provides in pertinent part:


    "No action shall be brought...upon any contract for the sale of lands...unless the agreement or promise upon which said action shall be brought ...shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith..."


  11. The oral acceptance of the counter offer by the buyer understandably led the Respondent to continue with procedures required to consummate the transaction. The attorney was instructed to send copies of the modified contract to the parties for execution.