Washington| Change
[…] 2. A nonrecurring tax of 2 mills on the dollar of the just valuation of all notes, bonds, and other obligations for payment of money, which are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in the state.


      Respondent's primary position is that subsection two of the statute should apply in the present case but, in the alternative, respondent argues that subsection one is applicable. Petitioner denies any liability under either subsection.


      Section 199.032(2), Florida Statutes (1975)


  7. Subsection two applies to the notes under consideration only if the notes "are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in the state." Section 199.032(2), Florida Statutes (1975)(emphasis supplied). It is therefore necessary to decide whether the mortgaged leaseholds

    in the present case constitute real property, within the meaning of subsection two.