Ohio| Change
[…] 4. The facts in this case establish the aforementioned felony conviction. However, testimony of members of the Pine Hills Post No. 8152, V.F.W. and other members of the community in which the Petitioner lives demonstrates that the Petitioner is a person of good reputation and a reliable employee.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this cause.


  6. A change was enacted in Section 562.13, F.S., which became effective on October 1, 1976. The new provision stated the following:


    "Section 562.13(3)(a) It is unlawful for any vendor licensed under the beverage law to employ as a manager or person in charge, or as a bartender any person:


    1. Who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state.

    2. Who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state of any other state or the United States of soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, keeping a disorderly place, or illegally dealing in narcotics.

    3. Who has, in the last past 5 years, been convicted of any felony in this state, any other state, or the United States.


      The term "conviction" shall include an adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or forfeiture of a bond when [such person is] 2/ charged with a crime."