Ohio| Change
[…] 5. On July 15, 1975 the lender disbursed a check to D & D for $3,310 which, when added to the $3,690 initially paid by the Maxwells, completed the

    $7,000 payment for the lot to the seller D & D. Thereafter Maxwell constructed his house.


  6. D & D made the draws and disbursed the funds to suppliers, subcontractors, and to Maxwell. Exhibit 5 shows 8 checks were made payable to Maxwell totaling some $4,400. D & D did not supervise construction, received no compensations for its services, and acted only as a conduit for the construction loan.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Section 201.02(1) Florida Statutes, which imposes a documentary stamp tax upon written transactions in which interest in realty are conveyed, provides:


    "On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 30 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown on the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 30 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor."


  8. Section 201.021 F.S. contains similar provisions imposing a surtax on documents relating to land.